?

Log in

 

I am Fluffy ... A Kitten's Guide to Nigerian Tuna Spam - Chris Dolley's Journal

About I am Fluffy ... A Kitten's Guide to Nigerian Tuna Spam

Previous Entry I am Fluffy ... A Kitten's Guide to Nigerian Tuna Spam Jan. 22nd, 2007 @ 11:37 am Next Entry
Fluffy
Lagos Cat Pound,
Nigeria

Dear Friend,

I am Fluffy, the favourite kitten of the late president of Nigeria. As you know my late master was very very rich man and he left me all his tuna. But, as kitten, I not allowed to have fridge of my own.

My good friend, there are many many fishes and without more fridges tuna go bad. I eat as many as I can but I small kitten and much sick. So I write you, my very good friend, as your name well known in Nigeria as godly person with many fridges.

If you help store my tuna I give you 20% (TWENTY AMERICAN PER CENTS) of each fish - including heads.

Please be writing back soon. Weather hot and there are many bad cats looking with the eyes at my fishes.

Your good friend,

Fluffy



(Leave a comment) Page 1 of 3 - [1] [2] [3]
[User Picture Icon]
From:irreparable
Date:January 22nd, 2007 11:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hahahhaha, oh I needed that laugh! Thank you for that!
From:7wrc
Date:May 2nd, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:orejen
Date:January 22nd, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How appropriate, I just got one of those Nigerian bank scam letters today. I might be more inclined to respond if it WERE tuna fish! (My 16 year old daughter and two cats LOVE tuna.)
From:rennagasiv
Date:July 17th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Got a mean look from my wife when I used it on my four-year old daughter though. - Charles Goodin "A million deaths is a statistic.
[User Picture Icon]
From:van
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahaahhaha!!! Got to love those ridiculous scams.


Mmm, but 20 AMERICAN PERCENT with the heads?! It's almost worth the gamble! XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:ellipser
Date:January 22nd, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, because we know 20 NIGERIAN PERCENT is not as much. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:outlanderssc
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"godly person with many fridges" ROFL!

This is very clever. Nigerian Kitty can use my many fridges any time he likes -
[User Picture Icon]
From:kittygirl_09
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is wonderfulness. Making my heart with happiness. ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:ravenfair
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHA! What a great way to start the morning.. with a good laugh and a beautiful kitten. :)
From:myronroseff
Date:October 9th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Kittens are the best way to start the morning. Log in to Reply   Comment by Cheri in Binghamton, NY [p] …love Baby’s color…thud…(need chocolate to revive…) Log in to Reply Comment by Joan from New Jersey [p] Hi Cheri - Quick - have some chocolate.
[User Picture Icon]
From:happiestsadist
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heehee! Those scams are so ridiculous, and that kitten is made of pure cute.
From:shantidove
Date:January 22nd, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg kitten cotton candy...I just died.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jiggliusceasar
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very funny.

Are 20 American percent different than 20 Nigerian percent?
[User Picture Icon]
From:chrisdolley
Date:January 22nd, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely. The exchange rate is one American per cent for many many Nigerian per cents:)
[User Picture Icon]
From:outlanderssc
Date:January 22nd, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I notice that even though the kitten is "favourite kitten of the late president of Nigeria", the return address is Lagos cat Pound.

Very authentic -
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 22nd, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dear Fluffy
I love tuna and can eat lots of it because I'm a very big kitten and my mum's got a very big fridge. Where can I put my paw print?
Yummily
Billy Boy
[User Picture Icon]
From:chrisdolley
Date:January 22nd, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My dear Billy Boy, I am very very pleased to hear your glad news. Now please to give me location of your mum's very big fridge and when she not be there and I will send you many many (MANY MANY) fish.

Remember to leave cat door unlocked.

Your very good friend,

Fluffy
[User Picture Icon]
From:janetmweiss
Date:January 22nd, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
EEEE! *grins madly*
[User Picture Icon]
From:ninius
Date:January 22nd, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ROFL! Excellent. :D

All scams should be carried out by cats. They'd never fail.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hopefulnebula
Date:January 22nd, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
From:white_wolf75
Date:January 22nd, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg fabulous - i should so give this to my professor who's currently examining nigerian spam letters ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha.....

=D =D =D
[User Picture Icon]
From:blueskycomplex
Date:January 22nd, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Funniest thing I've read all day!

(Got here through baaaaabyanimals, hope you don't mind me commenting in your personal journal though!)
[User Picture Icon]
From:anghara
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
All right, you are just SO lucky I didn't have my usual cup of coffee with me down here or you'd have owed me a new keyboard...
[User Picture Icon]
From:anghara
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
PS - which Tribble was that?
[User Picture Icon]
From:phonographgirl
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That made my morning, thank you! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:machine_kisses
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
-OMG-

That is Hilarious!Twenty American Per Cents!

You just made my day.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sometimesdee
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is beautiful!
[User Picture Icon]
From:wordweaverlynn
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just what I needed!
[User Picture Icon]
From:griffen
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You win the internets today. And a barrel of fish heads, too.
From:risingpheenix
Date:January 22nd, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)

Dear Kitten...

(Link)
It is with my utmost happiness that I wish to offer you many fridges for the 20 per cents American for your fish. We are verily happy that you have finally contacted us and wish to proceed with the forthcoming fridge/fish exchange. In our country you are widely known to be a kitten of good standing obtaining the best fishes possible.
From:shantidove
Date:January 22nd, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
brilliant!
[User Picture Icon]
From:ethora
Date:January 22nd, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHA YAY!
[User Picture Icon]
From:ms_xeno
Date:January 23rd, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
=^oo^=

I linked to this at the My Cat Hates You boards. I'm sure they'll love it, too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:norabombay
Date:January 23rd, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is much with the awesomeness.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mactavish
Date:January 23rd, 2007 06:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Hey, doggie, why the long face?"

(Leave a comment) Page 1 of 3 - [1] [2] [3]
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com